North Carolina Statutes
§ 5A-23 — Proceedings for civil contempt
North Carolina § 5A-23
Ch. 5AContempt
Art. 2Civil Contempt
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23 (2026).
(a)Proceedings for civil contempt are by motion pursuant to G.S. 5A-23(a1), by the order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear at a specified reasonable time and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt, or by the notice of a judicial official that the alleged contemnor will be held in contempt unless he appears at a specified reasonable time and shows cause why he should not be held in contempt. The order or notice must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown. The order or notice may be issued on the motion and sworn statement or affidavit of one with an interest in enforcing the order, including a judge, and a finding by the judicial official of probable cause to believe there is civil contempt. (a1) Proce