North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1371 — Jurisdiction; limits
North Carolina § 35A-1371
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 21Standby Guardianship
Subch. IVSTANDBY GUARDIANS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1371 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Subchapter II of this Chapter, the clerk of superior court shall have original jurisdiction for the appointment of a standby guardian for a minor child under this Article. Provided that the clerk shall have no jurisdiction, no standby guardian may be appointed under this Article, and no designation may become effective under this Article when a district court has assumed jurisdiction over the minor child in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes or in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding under Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, or when a court in another state has assumed such jurisdiction under a comparable statute. (1995, c. 313, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 13(g).)