North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1107 — Right to counsel or guardian ad litem
North Carolina·Ch. 35A Incompetency and Guardianship·Art. 1 Determination of Incompetence·Subch. I Proceedings To Determine Incompetence
(a)The respondent is entitled to be represented by counsel of the respondent's own choice or by an appointed guardian ad litem. Upon filing of the petition, an attorney shall be appointed as guardian ad litem to represent the respondent unless the respondent retains counsel, in which event the guardian ad litem may be discharged. Appointment and discharge of an appointed guardian ad litem shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(b)An attorney appointed as a guardian ad litem under this section shall represent the respondent until any of the following occurs:
(1)The petition is dismissed.
(2)A guardian is appointed under Subchapter II of this Chapter.
(3)Other relief is granted under Article 2 of this Subchapter.
(c)After being appointed,