North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1116 — Costs and fees
North Carolina § 35A-1116
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 1Determination of Incompetence
Subch. IProceedings To Determine Incompetence
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116 (2026).
(a)Costs. - Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special proceedings. Costs, including any reasonable fees and expenses of counsel, shall be taxed against any party or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court. In exercising such discretion, the court shall tax costs incurred by any party against the respondent if the court finds that such costs were incurred for the benefit of the respondent, unless doing so would be inequitable. If the clerk finds that the petitioner did not have reasonable grounds to bring the proceeding, costs shall be taxed to the petitioner. In the event thatthe respondent is indigent, the costs shall be waived by the clerk if not taxed against a party other than the respondent as provided in this subsection or other