North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1115 — Appeal from clerk's order
North Carolina § 35A-1115
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 1Determination of Incompetence
Subch. IProceedings To Determine Incompetence
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1115 (2026).
Appeal from an order adjudicating incompetence shall be to the superior court for hearing de novo and thence to the Court of Appeals. An appeal does not stay the appointment of a guardian unless so ordered by the superior court or the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals may request the Attorney General to represent the petitioner on any appeal by the respondent to the Appellate Division of the General Court of Justice, but the Department of Justice shall not be required to pay any of the costs of the appeal.