North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1292 — Resignation
North Carolina § 35A-1292
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 13Removal or Resignation of Guardian; Successor Guardian; Estates Without Guardians; Termination of Guardianship
Subch. IIGuardian And Ward
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1292 (2026).
(a)Any guardian who wishes to resign shall file a motion with the clerk setting forth the circumstances of the case. If a general guardian or guardian of the estate, at the time of making the application, also exhibits his final account for settlement, and if the clerk is satisfied that the guardian has fully accounted, the clerk may accept the resignation of the guardian and discharge him and appoint a successor guardian. The guardian so discharged and his sureties are still liable in relation to all matters connected with the guardianship before the discharge and shall continue to ensure that the ward's needs are met until the clerk officially appoints a successor. The guardian shall attend the hearing to modify the guardianship, if physically able.
(b)A general guardian who wishes to