North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1290 — Removal by Clerk
North Carolina § 35A-1290
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 13Removal or Resignation of Guardian; Successor Guardian; Estates Without Guardians; Termination of Guardianship
Subch. IIGuardian And Ward
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1290 (2026).
(a)The clerk has the power and authority on information or complaint made to remove any guardian appointed under the provisions of this Subchapter, to appoint successor guardians, and to make rules or enter orders for the better management of estates and the better care and maintenance of wards and their dependents.
(b)It is the clerk's duty to remove a guardian or to take other action sufficient to protect the ward's interests in the following cases:
(1)The guardian wastes the ward's money or estate or converts it to his own use.
(2)The guardian in any manner mismanages the ward's estate.
(3)The guardian neglects to care for or maintain the ward or his dependents in a suitable manner.
(4)The guardian or his sureties are likely to become insolvent or to become nonresidents of the Sta