North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1251 — Guardian's powers in administering incompetent ward's estate
North Carolina·Ch. 35A Incompetency and Guardianship·Art. 9 Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate·Subch. II Guardian And Ward
In the case of an incompetent ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest, including but not limited to the following specific powers:
(1)To take possession, for the ward's use, of all the ward's estate, as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(5).
(2)To receive assets due the ward from any source. (2a) To obtain the ward's digital assets, as provided in Chapter 36F of the General Statutes, including catalogues and content, and to request and authorize disclosure of the digital assets. (