North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1231 — Terms and conditions of bond; increase on sale of realty or personal property
North Carolina·Ch. 35A Incompetency and Guardianship·Art. 7 Guardian's Bond·Subch. II Guardian And Ward
(a)Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State. The clerk shall determine the value of all the ward's personal property and the rents and profits of the ward's real estate by examining, under oath, the applicant for guardianship or any other person or persons. The penalty in the bond shall be set as follows:
(1)Where the bond is executed by personal sureties, the penalty must be at least double the value so determined by the clerk;
(2)Where the bond is executed by a duly authorized surety company, the penalty may be fixed at not less than one and one-fourth times the value so determined by the clerk;
(3)Provided, however, the clerk may accept bond in estates where the valu