North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1225 — Testamentary recommendation; guardian for incompetent minor
North Carolina·Ch. 35A Incompetency and Guardianship·Art. 6 Appointment of Guardian for a Minor·Subch. II Guardian And Ward
(a)Parents are presumed to know the best interest of their children. Any parent may by last will and testament recommend a guardian for any of his or her minor children, whether born at the parent's death or en ventre sa mere, for such time as the child remains under 18 years of age, unmarried, and unemancipated, or for any less time. Such will may be made without regard to whether the testator is an adult or a minor. If both parents make such recommendations, the will with the latest date shall, in the absence of other relevant factors, prevail. In the absence of a surviving parent, such recommendation shall be a strong guide for the clerk in appointing a guardian, but the clerk is not bound by the recommendation if the clerk finds that a different appointment is in the minor's best inte