North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1214 — Priorities for appointment
North Carolina·Ch. 35A Incompetency and Guardianship·Art. 5 Appointment of Guardian for Incompetent Person·Subch. II Guardian And Ward
The clerk shall consider appointing a guardian according to the following order of priority:
(i)an individual or entity nominated under G.S. 32C-1-108(a) or G.S. 32A-22(b), as applicable;
(ii)an individual recommended under G.S. 35A-1212.1;
(iii)an individual;
(iv)a corporation; or (v) a disinterested public agent. No public agent shall be appointed guardian until diligent efforts have been made to find an appropriate individual or corporation to serve as guardian, but in every instance the clerk shall base the appointment of a guardian or guardians on the best interest of the ward. (1987, c. 550, s. 1; 2005-333, s. 2; 2023-124, s. 7.10.)