North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1213 — Qualifications of guardians
North Carolina § 35A-1213
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 5Appointment of Guardian for Incompetent Person
Subch. IIGuardian And Ward
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1213 (2026).
(a)The clerk may appoint as guardian an adult individual, a corporation, or a disinterested public agent. The applicant may submit to the clerk the name or names of potential guardians, and the clerk may consider the recommendations of the next of kin or other persons.
(b)A nonresident of the State of North Carolina, to be appointed as general guardian, guardian of the person, or guardian of the estate of a North Carolina resident, must indicate in writing his willingness to submit to the jurisdiction of the North Carolina courts in matters relating to the guardianship and must appoint a resident agent to accept service of process for the guardian in all actions or proceedings with respect to the guardianship. Such appointment must be approved by and filed with the clerk, and any agent s