North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1121 — Authorization of a single protective arrangement or single transaction without appointing guardian
North Carolina § 35A-1121
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 2Appointment of Guardian
Subch. IProceedings To Determine Incompetence
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1121 (2026).
(a)If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists for the appointment of a guardian of a minor or an incompetent person, the clerk of superior court, without appointing a guardian, may order a single protective arrangement or single transaction for the benefit of a minor or incompetent person as follows:
(1)Authorize, direct, or ratify any transaction necessary or desirable to achieve any service, care, or safety arrangement meeting the foreseeable needs of the minor or incompetent person, and authorize a special fiduciary to execute any such transaction on behalf of the minor or incompetent person, including any of the following: a. The payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of funds or property. b. The sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property in accordanc