North Carolina Statutes
§ 35A-1212 — Hearing before clerk on appointment of guardian
North Carolina § 35A-1212
Ch. 35AIncompetency and Guardianship
Art. 5Appointment of Guardian for Incompetent Person
Subch. IIGuardian And Ward
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1212 (2026).
(a)The clerk shall make such inquiry and receive such evidence as the clerk deems necessary to determine:
(1)The nature and extent of the needed guardianship;
(2)The assets, liabilities, and needs of the ward; and
(3)Who, in the clerk's discretion, can most suitably serve as the guardian or guardians. If the clerk determines that the nature and extent of the ward's capacity justifies ordering a limited guardianship, the clerk may do so.
(b)If a current multidisciplinary evaluation is not available and the clerk determines that one is necessary, the clerk, on his own motion or the motion of any party, may order that such an evaluation be performed pursuant to G.S. 35A-1111. The provisions of that section shall apply to such an order for a multidisciplinary evaluation following an adjud