North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-435 — Liability insurance; damage suits against a county involving governmental functions
North Carolina § 153A-435
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 23Miscellaneous Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 (2026).
(a)A county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment. The board of commissioners shall determine what liabilities and what officers, agents, and employees shall be covered by any insurance purchased pursuant to this subsection. Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental functio