North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-111 — Appointment; powers and duties
North Carolina § 153A-111
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 5Administration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-111 (2026).
The board of commissioners shall appoint or designate a clerk to the board. The board may designate the register of deeds or any other county officer or employee as clerk. The clerk shall perform any duties that may be required by law or the board of commissioners. The clerk shall serve as such at the pleasure of the board. (Const., art. 7, s. 2; Code, s. 710; 1895, c. 135, s. 4; Rev., s. 1324; C.S., s. 1309; 1955, c. 247, s. 1; 1963, c. 372; 1969, c. 207; 1973, c. 822, s. 1.) §§ 153A-112 through 153A-113. Reserved for future codification purposes. Part 7. County Attorney.