North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-104 — Reports from officers, employees, and agents of the county
North Carolina § 153A-104
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-104 (2026).
The board of commissioners may require any officer, employee, or agent of the county to make to the board, either directly or through the county manager, periodic or special reports concerning any matter connected with the officer's, employee's or agent's duties. The board may require that such a report be made under oath. If a person fails or refuses to obey a reasonable order to make a report, issued pursuant to this section, the board may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order requiring that its order be obeyed. The court has jurisdiction to issue these orders. (1868, c. 20, s. 8; Code, s. 707; Rev., s. 1318; C.S., s. 1297; 1973, c. 822, s. 1.)
§§ 153A-105 through 153A-110. Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 6. Clerk to the Board of C