North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-121 — General ordinance-making power
North Carolina § 153A-121
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 6Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-121 (2026).
(a)A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances.
(b)This section does not authorize a county to regulate or control vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a street or highway under the control of the Board of Transportation, nor to regulate or control any right-of-way or right-of-passage belonging to a public utility, electric or telephone membership corporation, or public agency of the State. In addition, no county ordinance may regulate or control a highway right-of-way in a manner inconsistent with State law or an ordinance of the Board of Transportation.
(c)This section does not impair the authority of