North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-224 — Supervision of local confinement facilities
North Carolina § 153A-224
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 10Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-224 (2026).
(a)No person may be confined in a local confinement facility unless custodial personnel are present and available to provide continuous supervision in order that custody will be secure and that, in event of emergency, such as fire, illness, assaults by other prisoners, or otherwise, the prisoners can be protected. These personnel shall supervise prisoners closely enough to maintain safe custody and control and to be at all times informed of the prisoners' general health and emergency medical needs.
(b)In a medical emergency, the custodial personnel shall secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician according to the unit's plan for medical care. If a physician designated in the plan is not available, the personnel shall secure medical services from any licensed physician who is