North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-217 — Definitions
North Carolina § 153A-217
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 10Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-217 (2026).
Unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Part:
(1)"Commission" means the Social Services Commission.
(2)"Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(3)"Department" means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(4)"Governing body" means the governing body of a county or city or the policy-making body for a district or regional confinement facility.
(5)"Local confinement facility" includes a county or city jail, a local lockup, a regional or district jail, a juvenile detention facility, a detention facility for adults operated by a local government, and any other facility operated by a local government for confinement of persons awaiting trial or serving sentences