North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-155 — Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes
North Carolina § 153A-155
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 7Taxation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-155 (2026).
(a)Scope. - This section applies only to counties the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes.
(b)Levy. - A room occupancy tax may be levied only by resolution, after not less than 10 days' public notice and after a public hearing held pursuant thereto. A room occupancy tax shall become effective on the date specified in the resolution levying the tax. That date must be the first day of a calendar month, however, and may not be earlier than the first day of the second month after the date the resolution is adopted.
(c)Collection. - A retailer who is required to remit to the Department of Revenue the State sales tax imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) on accommodations is required to remit a room occupancy tax to the taxing county on and after the effective date of the l