North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-148.1 — Disclosure of certain information prohibited
North Carolina § 153A-148.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-148.1 (2026).
(a)Disclosure Prohibited. - Notwithstanding Chapter 132 of the General Statutes or any other law regarding access to public records, local tax records that contain information about a taxpayer's income or receipts are not public records. A current or former officer, employee, or agent of a county who in the course of service to or employment by the county has access to information about the amount of a taxpayer's income or receipts may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(1)To comply with a court order or a law.
(2)Review by the Attorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.
(3)To sort, process, or deliver tax information on behalf of the county, as necessary to administer a tax.
(4)To exchang