North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-145.5 — Adoption of sanctuary ordinance prohibited
North Carolina § 153A-145.5
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-145.5 (2026).
(a)No county may have in effect any policy, ordinance, or procedure that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by federal law.
(b)No county shall do any of the following related to information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual:
(1)Prohibit law enforcement officials or agencies from gathering such information.
(2)Direct law enforcement officials or agencies not to gather such information.
(3)Prohibit the communication of such information to federal law enforcement agencies. (2015-294, s. 15(a).)