North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-225 — Medical care of prisoners
North Carolina § 153A-225
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 10Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225 (2026).
(a)Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility. The plan:
(1)Shall be designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners and to avoid the spread of contagious disease;
(2)Shall provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare;
(3)Shall provide for the detection, examination and treatment of prisoners who are infected with tuberculosis or venereal diseases; and
(4)May utilize Medicaid coverage for inpatient hospitalization or for any other Medicaid services allowable for eligible prisoners, provided that the plan includes a reimbursement process which pays to the State the State portion of the costs, in