North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-222 — Inspections of local confinement facilities
North Carolina § 153A-222
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 10Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-222 (2026).
(a)Department personnel shall visit and inspect each local confinement facility at least semiannually. The purpose of the inspections is to investigate the conditions of confinement, the treatment of prisoners, the maintenance of entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities as provided for in G.S. 153A-216(4), and to determine whether the facilities meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221. The inspector shall make a written report of each inspection and submit it within 30 days after the day the inspection is completed to the governing body and other local officials responsible for the facility. The report shall specify each way in which the facility is alleged to be deficient.
(b)Within 3