North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-15 — Consent of board of commissioners necessary in certain counties before land may be condemned or acquired by a unit of local government outside the county
North Carolina § 153A-15
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 2Corporate Powers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-15 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes or any other general law or local act conferring the power of eminent domain, before final judgment may be entered in any action of condemnation initiated by a county, city or town, special district, or other unit of local government which is located wholly or primarily outside another county, whereby the condemnor seeks to acquire property located in the other county, the condemnor shall furnish proof that the county board of commissioners of the county where the land is located has consented to the taking.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 153A-158, 160A-240.1, 130A-55, or any other general law or local act conferring the power to acquire real property, before any county, city or town, special district, or