North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-13 — Continuing contracts
North Carolina § 153A-13
Ch. 153ACounties
Art. 2Corporate Powers
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-13 (2026).
A county may enter into continuing contracts, some portion or all of which are to be performed in ensuing fiscal years. In order to enter into such a contract, the county must have sufficient funds appropriated to meet any amount to be paid under the contract in the fiscal year in which it is made. In each year, the board of commissioners shall appropriate sufficient funds to meet the amounts to be paid during the fiscal year under continuing contracts previously entered into.