North Carolina Statutes
§ 153A-129 — Firearms
North Carolina § 153A-129
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-129 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, a county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the discharge of firearms at any time or place except in any of the following instances:
(1)When used to take birds or animals pursuant to Chapter 113, Subchapter IV.
(2)When used in defense of person or property.
(3)When used pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers.
(b)A county may by ordinance prohibit hunting on Sunday as allowed under G.S. 103-2, provided the ordinance complies with all of the following:
(1)The ordinance shall be applicable from January 1 until December 31 of any year of effectiveness.
(2)The ordinance shall allow for individuals hunting in an adjacent county with no restriction on Sunday hunting to retrieve any animal lawfully shot from the adjacen