(b)Recodified as G.S. 108A-54.1B(a) by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 12H.9(a), effective July 1, 2013.
§ 108A-54.1B. Adoption of rules; State Plans, including amendments and waivers to State Plans, have effect of rules.
(a) The Department is expressly authorized to adopt temporary and permanent rules to implement or define the federal laws and regulations, the North Carolina State Plan of Medical Assistance, and the North Carolina State Plan of the Health Insurance Program for Children, the terms and conditions of eligibility for applicants and recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, audits and program integrity, the services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, and reimbursement for the services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children.
(b) Rule-making authority granted under this section for particular circumstances or programs is in addition to any other rule-making authority granted to the Department under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(c) Prior to filing a temporary rule authorized under G.S. 150B-21.1(a)(17) with the Rules Review Commission and the Office of Administrative Hearings, the Department shall consult with the Office of State Budget and Management on the possible fiscal impact of the temporary rule and its effect on State appropriations and local governments.
(d) State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program shall have the force and effect of rules adopted pursuant to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. (2013-360, s. 12H.9(a), (b); 2022-74, s. 9D.15(g), (z).)