North Carolina Statutes
§ 108A-105 — Provision of protective services to disabled adults who lack the capacity to consent; hearing, findings, etc
North Carolina § 108A-105
Ch. 108ASocial Services
Art. 6Protection of the Abused, Neglected or Exploited Disabled Adult Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105 (2026).
(a)If the director reasonably determines that a disabled adult is being abused, neglected, or exploited and lacks capacity to consent to protective services, then the director may petition the district court for an order authorizing the provision of protective services. The petition must allege specific facts sufficient to show that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to them.
(b)The court shall set the case for hearing within 14 days after the filing of the petition. The disabled adult must receive at least five days' notice of the hearing. The petition and notice of hearing shall be served upon the disabled adult in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j). The disabled adult has the right to be present and represented by counsel at the hearin