North Carolina Statutes
§ 108A-106 — Emergency intervention; findings by court; limitations; contents of petition; notice of petition; court authorized entry of premises; immunity of petitioner
North Carolina § 108A-106
Ch. 108ASocial Services
Art. 6Protection of the Abused, Neglected or Exploited Disabled Adult Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-106 (2026).
(a)Upon petition by the director, a court may order the provision of emergency services to a disabled adult after finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(1)A disabled adult lacks capacity to consent and that he is in need of protective service;
(2)An emergency exists; and
(3)No other person authorized by law or order to give consent for the person is available and willing to arrange for emergency services.
(b)The court shall order only such emergency services as are necessary to remove the conditions creating the emergency. In the event that such services will be needed for more than 14 days, the director shall petition the court in accordance with G.S. 108A-105.
(c)The petition for emergency services shall set forth the name, address, and authority of the petitioner