North Carolina Statutes
§ 108A-103 — Duty of director upon receiving report
North Carolina § 108A-103
Ch. 108ASocial Services
Art. 6Protection of the Abused, Neglected or Exploited Disabled Adult Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-103 (2026).
(a)Any director receiving a report that a disabled adult is in need of protective services shall make a prompt and thorough evaluation to determine whether the disabled adult is in need of protective services and what services are needed. The evaluation shall include a visit to the person and consultation with others having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. When necessary for a complete evaluation of the report, the director shall have the authority to review and copy any and all records, or any part of such records, related to the care and treatment of the disabled adult that have been maintained by any individual, facility or agency acting as a caretaker for the disabled adult. This shall include but not be limited to records maintained by facilities licensed by the North C