North Carolina Statutes
§ 108A-4 — Term of appointment
North Carolina § 108A-4
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-4 (2026).
Each member of a county board of social services shall serve for a term of three years. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the limitation on consecutive terms does not apply if the member of the social services board was a member of the board of county commissioners at any time during the first two consecutive terms, and is a member of the board of county commissioners at the time of reappointment. (1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, s. 3; C.S., s. 5014; 1937, c. 319, s. 3; 1941, c. 270, s. 2; 1945, c. 47; 1953, c. 132; 1955, c. 249; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1959, c. 1255, s. 1; 1961, c. 186; 1963, c. 139; c. 247, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; c. 770.)