North Carolina Statutes
§ 108A-27.1 — Time limitations on assistance
North Carolina § 108A-27.1
Ch. 108ASocial Services
Art. 2Programs of Public Assistance
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-27.1 (2026).
(a)Under the Standard Work First Program, unless an extension or an exemption is provided pursuant to the provisions of the Part or the State Plan, any cash assistance provided to a person or family in the employment program shall only be provided for a cumulative total of 24 months. After having received cash assistance for 24 months, the person or the family may reapply for cash assistance, but not until after 36 months from the last month the person or the family received cash assistance. This subsection shall not apply to child-only cases.
(b)Electing Counties may set any time limitations on assistance it finds appropriate, so long as the time limitations do not conflict with or exceed any federal time limitations. (1997-443, s. 12.6; 1998-212, s. 12.27A(f).)