North Carolina Statutes
§ 108A-114 — Financial institutions encouraged to offer disabled adult and older adult customers the opportunity to submit a list of trusted persons to be contacted in case of financial exploitation
North Carolina § 108A-114
Ch. 108ASocial Services
Art. 6AProtection of Disabled and Older Adults From Financial Exploitation
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-114 (2026).
All financial institutions are encouraged, but not required, to offer to disabled adult and older adult customers the opportunity to submit, and periodically update, a list of persons that the disabled adult or older adult customer would like the financial institution to contact in case of suspected financial exploitation of the disabled adult or older adult customer. No financial institution, or officer or employee thereof, who acts in good faith in offering to its customer the opportunity to submit and update a list of such contact persons may be held liable in any action for doing so. (2013-337, s. 4.)