§ 108A-70.5 — Medicaid Estate Recovery Plan
§ 108A-70.9A. Definitions; Medicaid recipient appeals.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1) Adverse determination. - A determination by the Department to deny, terminate, suspend, or reduce a Medicaid service or an authorization for a Medicaid service through the fee-for-service program. An adverse benefit determination as defined in G.S. 108D-1 is not an adverse determination for purposes of this Part.
* * *
(3a) The option for the recipient to request an expedited appeal.
(4) A statement informing the recipient that he or she may choose to be represented by a lawyer, a relative, a friend, or other spokesperson.
(5) A space for the recipient's signature and date.
(e1) Expedited Appeal Request. - In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 431.224, a recipient may request that an appeal under subsection (d) of this section be expedited if the time otherwise permitted for a hearing could jeopardize the recipient's life, health, or ability to attain, maintain, or regain maximum function. With regard to a request for an expedited appeal, all of the following apply:
(1) The recipient shall submit any additional documentation from a licensed health care professional with relevant excerpts from the recipient's medical record that was not already provided with regard to the adverse determination to demonstrate the need for an expedited appeal.
(2) The Department shall determine if the recipient's request meets the criteria for an expedited appeal.
(3) If the Department determines that the recipient's request does not meet the criteria for an expedited appeal, then (i) the Department shall make reasonable efforts to give the recipient, or the recipient's parent, guardian, or legal representative, oral notice of the denial as expeditiously as possible and shall follow up with a written notice of denial and (ii) the recipient's appeal shall not be subject to the expedited time frame in subdivision (4) of this subsection. The denial is not appealable.
(4) If the Department determines that the recipient's request meets the criteria for an expedited appeal, then (i) the mediation procedure under G.S. 108A-70.9B(c) shall not apply to the appeal request and (ii) the decision required under G.S. 108A-70.9B(g) shall be made as expeditiously as possible.
(f) Final Decision. - After a hearing before an administrative law judge, the judge shall return the decision to the Department in accordance with G.S. 150B-37. The Department shall notify the recipient of the final decision and of the right to judicial review of the decision pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. (2010-31, s. 10.30(a); 2011-398, s. 32; 2019-81, s. 6; 2021-62, ss. 2.1(a)-(c), 2.2(a), (b); 2022-74, s. 9D.15(z).)