§ 108A-70.5 — Medicaid Estate Recovery Plan
§ 108A-70.9B. Contested Medicaid cases.
(a) Application. - This section applies only to contested Medicaid cases as defined in this Part. Except as otherwise provided by Article 1A of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes, G.S. 108A-70.9A, and this section governing time lines and procedural steps, a contested Medicaid case commenced by a Medicaid recipie
* * *
(c) Mediation. - Upon receipt of an appeal request form as provided by G.S. 108A-70.9A(e) or other clear request for a hearing by a Medicaid recipient, OAH shall immediately notify the Mediation Network of North Carolina, which shall contact the recipient within five days to offer mediation in an attempt to resolve the dispute. If mediation is accepted, the mediation must be completed within 25 days of submission of the request for appeal. Upon completion of the mediation, the mediator shall inform OAH and the Department within 24 hours of the resolution by facsimile or electronic messaging. If the parties have resolved matters in the mediation, OAH shall dismiss the case. OAH shall not conduct a hearing of any contested Medicaid case until it has received notice from the mediator assigned that either: (i) the mediation was unsuccessful, or (ii) the petitioner has rejected the offer of mediation, or (iii) the petitioner has failed to appear at a scheduled mediation.
(d) Burden of Proof. - The recipient has the burden of proof on all issues submitted in a contested Medicaid case to OAH and has the burden of going forward. The administrative law judge shall not make any ruling on the preponderance of evidence until the close of all evidence.
(e) New Evidence. - The recipient shall be permitted to submit evidence regardless of whether obtained prior to or subsequent to the Department's actions and regardless of whether the Department had an opportunity to consider the evidence in making its adverse determination. When the evidence is received, at the request of the Department, the administrative law judge shall continue the hearing for a minimum of 15 days and a maximum of 30 days to allow for the Department's review of the evidence. Subsequent to review of the evidence, if the Department reverses its original decision, it shall immediately inform the administrative law judge.
(f) Issue for Hearing. - For each adverse determination and each adverse disenrollment determination, the hearing shall determine whether the Department substantially prejudiced the rights of the recipient and if the Department, based upon evidence at the hearing, did any of the following:
(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction.
(2) Acted erroneously.
(3) Failed to use proper procedure.
(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.
(g) Decision. - The administrative law judge assigned to a contested Medicaid case shall hear and decide the case without unnecessary delay. The judge shall prepare a written decision and send it to the parties in accordance with G.S. 150B-37. (2010-31, s. 10.30(a); 2011-398, s. 33; 2014-100, s. 12H.27(b); 2019-81, s. 6; 2022-74, s. 9D.15(z).)