Montana Statutes
§ 46-8-104 — Assignment Of Counsel After Trial -- Definition
Montana § 46-8-104
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 8RIGHT TO COUNSEL
Part 1Extent of Right -- Indigency Repayment of Costs
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-8-104 (2026).
(1)Any court of record may order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029 , to assign counsel, subject to the provisions of the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to represent any petitioner or appellant in any postconviction action or proceeding brought under Title 46, chapter 21, if the petitioner or appellant is eligible for the appointment of counsel and:
(a)the district court determines that a hearing on the petition is required pursuant to 46-21-201 ;
(b)the office of state public defender requests appointment of a public defender and demonstrates good cause for the appointment;
(c)a statute specifically mandates the appointment of counsel;
(d)the petitioner or appellant is clearly e