Montana Statutes
§ 46-8-101 — Right To Counsel
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 8 RIGHT TO COUNSEL·Part 1 Extent of Right -- Indigency Repayment of Costs
(1)During the initial appearance before the court, every defendant must be informed of the right to have counsel and must be asked if the aid of counsel is desired.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), if the defendant desires assigned counsel because of financial inability to retain private counsel and the offense charged is a felony or the offense is a misdemeanor and incarceration is a sentencing option if the defendant is convicted, the court shall order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029 , to assign counsel to represent the defendant without unnecessary delay pending a determination of eligibility under the provisions of 47-1-111 .
(3)If the defendant desires assigned counsel because of financial inability to retain priva