Montana Statutes
§ 46-8-103 — Duration Of Assignment
Montana § 46-8-103
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 8RIGHT TO COUNSEL
Part 1Extent of Right -- Indigency Repayment of Costs
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-8-103 (2026).
(1)When counsel has been assigned, the assignment is effective until final judgment, including any proceeding upon direct appeal to the Montana supreme court, unless relieved by order of the court that assigned counsel or that has jurisdiction over the case.
(2)If counsel determines that an appeal would be frivolous or wholly without merit, counsel shall file a motion with the court requesting permission to withdraw. The motion must attest that counsel has concluded that an appeal would be frivolous or wholly without merit after reviewing the entire record and researching applicable statutes, case law, and rules and that the defendant has been advised of counsel's decision and of the defendant's right to file a response. The motion to withdraw must be a