Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-104 — Legislative Power Vested In Legislative Bodies
Montana § 7-1-104
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1Nature of Self-GoverningLocal Governments and Local Government Prohibitions
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-104 (2026).
7-1-104 . Legislative power vested in legislative bodies. The powers of a self-government unit, unless otherwise specifically provided, are vested in the local government legislative body and may be exercised only by ordinance or resolution.