Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-103 — General Power Government Limitations Not Applicable
Montana § 7-1-103
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1Nature of Self-GoverningLocal Governments and Local Government Prohibitions
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-103 (2026).
7-1-103 . General power government limitations not applicable. A local government unit with self-government powers which elects to provide a service or perform a function that may also be provided or performed by a general power government unit is not subject to any limitation in the provision of that service or performance of that function except such limitations as are contained in its charter or in state law specifically applicable to self-government units.