Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-113 — Consistency With State Regulation Required
Montana § 7-1-113
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1Nature of Self-GoverningLocal Governments and Local Government Prohibitions
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-113 (2026).
(1)A local government with self-government powers is prohibited the exercise of any power in a manner inconsistent with state law or administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control.
(2)The exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law or regulation if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation.
(3)An area is affirmatively subjected to state control if a state agency or officer is directed to establish administrative rules governing the matter or if enforcement of standards or requirements established by statute is vested in a state officer or agency.