Montana Statutes
§ 7-1-114 — Mandatory Provisions
Montana § 7-1-114
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1Nature of Self-GoverningLocal Governments and Local Government Prohibitions
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-114 (2026).
(1)A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:
(a)all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation;
(b)Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;
(c)all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;
(d)all laws regulating the election of local officials;
(e)all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;
(f)any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;
(g)e