Montana Statutes
§ 50-63-102 — Civil Penalty For Setting Or Leaving Fire Causing Damage
Montana § 50-63-102
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-63-102 (2026).
50-63-102 . Civil penalty for setting or leaving fire causing damage. Except as provided in 76-13-905 , a person who sets or leaves a fire that spreads and damages or destroys property of any kind not belonging to the person is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 or more than $500.