Montana Statutes
§ 46-14-311 — Consideration Of Mental Disease Or Disorder Or Developmental Disability In Sentencing
Montana § 46-14-311
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14MENTAL COMPETENCY OF ACCUSED
Part 3Disposition of Defendant
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-14-311 (2026).
(1)Whenever a defendant is convicted on a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and claims at the time of the omnibus hearing held pursuant to 46-13-110 or, if no omnibus hearing is held, at the time of any change of plea by the defendant that at the time of the commission of the offense of which convicted the defendant was suffering from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability that rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's behavior or to conform the defendant's behavior to the requirements of law, the sentencing court shall consider any relevant evidence presented at the trial and may also consider the results of the p