Montana Statutes
§ 46-14-103 — Mental Disease Or Disorder Or Developmental Disability Excluding Fitness To Proceed
Montana § 46-14-103
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14MENTAL COMPETENCY OF ACCUSED
Part 1Relevance of Mental Disease or Disorder
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-14-103 (2026).
46-14-103 . Mental disease or disorder or developmental disability excluding fitness to proceed. A person who, as a result of mental disease or disorder or developmental disability, is unable to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person's own defense may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.