Montana Statutes
§ 46-14-204 — Prosecution's Right To Examination
Montana § 46-14-204
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14MENTAL COMPETENCY OF ACCUSED
Part 2Procedure When Mental Disease or Disorder an Issue
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-14-204 (2026).
(1)When the defense discloses the report of the examination to the prosecution or files a notice of the intention to rely on a defense of mental disease or disorder, the prosecution is entitled to have the defendant examined by a qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse.
(2)The report of the examination must be disclosed to the defense within 10 days of its receipt by the prosecution.