Montana Statutes
§ 46-14-102 — Evidence Of Mental Disease Or Disorder Or Developmental Disability Admissible To Prove State Of Mind
Montana § 46-14-102
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14MENTAL COMPETENCY OF ACCUSED
Part 1Relevance of Mental Disease or Disorder
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-14-102 (2026).
46-14-102 . Evidence of mental disease or disorder or developmental disability admissible to prove state of mind. Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability is admissible to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind that is an element of the offense.