Montana Statutes
§ 46-14-301 — Commitment Upon Finding Of Not Guilty By Reason Of Lack Of Mental State -- Hearing To Determine Release Or Discharge -- Limitation On Confinement
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 14 MENTAL COMPETENCY OF ACCUSED·Part 3 Disposition of Defendant
(1)When a defendant is found not guilty for the reason that due to a mental disease or disorder the defendant could not have a particular state of mind that is an essential element of the offense charged, the court shall order a predisposition investigation in accordance with 46-18-112 and 46-18-113 , which must include an investigation of the present mental condition of the defendant. If the trial was by jury, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the appropriate disposition of the defendant. If the trial was by the court, the court may hold a hearing to obtain any additional testimony it considers necessary to determine the