Montana Statutes
§ 46-13-302 — Suppression Of Evidence
Montana § 46-13-302
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-13-302 (2026).
(1)A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court to suppress as evidence anything obtained by the unlawful search and seizure.
(2)If the motion states facts that, if true, would show that the evidence should be suppressed, the court shall hear the merits of the motion at the omnibus hearing or at a later date if the court orders.
(3)If the motion is granted, the evidence is not admissible at trial.